Is Cancel Culture a Threat to Free Speech, or a Form of It?
[…] The law has attempted to strike a balance between these interests. Although the First Amendment does not protect one’s right to free speech against private actors, the National Labor Relations Act does place some restrictions on the kind of political speech that employers can ban. These protections are quite scanty, though, and mainly concern speech relating to unions and unionizing. However, some states have gone much further. For example, Section 1102 of the California Labor Code provides that “[n]o employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.”

Most states have not gone as far as California, which seems at first glance to have an absolute rule against terminating someone for their speech. However, even the California law requires that the speech in question concern “political action” or “political activity.”